PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

 

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and the company. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form) and will govern the relationship between you and the company for your use of this website.

 

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000 that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to the company as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

DayJoy Marketing Private Limited Privacy Policy is effective from 12th August, 2019. DayJoy, its affiliates and subsidiaries are committed to respecting the privacy. We’ve structured our website so that you can visit DayJoy, through our website on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your Independent Distributor relationship with DayJoy Marketing Private Limited.

 

Awareness:

DayJoy Marketing Private Limited provides this online privacy statement to make you aware of our privacy policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on the bottom of every page on our web site.

 

What We Collect:

Upon logging onto our web server, our web server automatically recognizes your domain name but not your e-mail address (where possible). We will collect the domain name from which you log on, aggregate information on what pages you access or visit, user-specific information on what pages you access or visit and information volunteered by you (such as survey information and / or site registrations). We do not collect your e-mail address unless you contact us by e-mail or volunteer your e-mail address and other personal information.

 

DayJoy through its website uses “cookies” to enable you to sign in into our services and to help personalize your online experience. As you browse, we may install cookies (tiny text files stored on your hard disk by a web page server) in your browser. Cookies cannot harm your computer and they do not contain any personally identifiable information. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save your time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content on your later visits to website. Cookies also help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Among other things, they enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.
  • To increase the speed of your searches.
  • To recognize you when you return to our site.

 

On some DayJoy Website, you can order products or services, make requests and register to receive materials. The types of personal information that may be collected on these pages are name, Independent Distributor ID number, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information will not be used, disclosed or shared in any circumstances. In order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services, we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products and contact preferences.

 

How we use it:

DayJoy uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on services and benefits, and to personalize our Website for you. Bank account numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for any other purposes.

 

Whom we share it with:

DayJoy will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others unless we have your permission or are required to release that information by law. We will only share the personal data you provide online with other DayJoy entities and / or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above. Such DayJoy entities and / or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

 

Choice:

DayJoy will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests. Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by our privacy policy.

 

Accuracy & access:

DayJoy strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate and secure. In order to update or correct your information with DayJoy it will be necessary for you to contact DayJoy directly. To protect your privacy and security, upon contacting us we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

 

Security:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you remains accurate, timely and secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. We shall not be responsible for harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of the Site or any information you transmit to the website. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use the latest in encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as bank account information.

 

Future Developments:

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Website periodically. We will only use data collected after a policy has changed for the new purposes.

 

Data Integrity:

Personally-identifiable information will be kept in active files or systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected or as required to perform the contractual relationship with the Direct Seller and his / her up-line, and the commercial relationship with the Independent Distributor. DayJoy will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is accurate and complete.

 

Third Party Links:

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

 

How to Contact Us

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, you have any comments or inquiries about this Privacy Policy, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact our Grievance Officer.